Pages

Our Mission

To have a safe place where you can air all your mama drama without judgement, cause we know you don't always have the kids in bed by 7 and make creme brulee for dessert every night.

Oh yeah.........

and if you do, you're on the wrong blog!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

A Minor Mix Up- Wordful Wednesday

So yesterday was PICTURE DAY. I actually remembered and for the first day my son didn't go to school with a major case of bed head. Wait ....take that back, I combed his hair the FIRST day of school. Anyway, there was a hairstyling bonus for PICTURE DAY! He not only had nicely combed hair, but his head was germ free as well. What? you say. Oh yes, seems mama had a rough morning and grabbed what she thought was a bottle of Suave hair gel. I mean COME ON, hold your hand over one eye and pretend it's 7:30 in the morning, and you've just got two other kids and a husband out the door already and tell me if YOU can tell the difference??

So, after a while of hair fluffing I realized his hair wasn't stiffening up. Then he comments that the stuff smells funny. I sniff my hands and smell that very familiar smell. You know, we've all been smelling it, with this Swine Flu going around. Yep, that lovely alcohol smell of my best germ fighting friend Purell.

Who says you can't dowse your kid from head to toe in anti-bacterial hand sanitizer? Apparently there are no ill side effects to the scalp or hair follicles. His hair didn't turn some funky shade of orange or fall out and when his hands got grimy, all he had to do was run his fingers through his hair!! I think I may be on to something...

On another note, but on the same subject...this poor kid not only had hand sanitizer in his hair but on Sunday he took a major face plant off his bike and had a lovely scratched/bruised nose just in time for PICTURE DAY. He did not want to take a picture with his nose looking the way it did. I tried to reassure him (although up until yesterday his poor nose was so swollen and red, it looked like he had one of those clown noses on). Alas, PICTURE DAY came and he came to terms with his injury ( I think the hand sanitizer mix up distracted him) and decided he would take his picture after all. He even let his crazy mama take a picture for her crazy blog. Isn't he handsome, scratched nose and all? AND..that hand sanitizer put a nice glossy sheen on his dark hair don't you think?



Photobucket

11 comments:

McClure Family said...

that is soooo something i would do! LOL! i have "washed" my face with conditioner before...lol. {hey it was early} ;)

my ww: http://mcclurefamilyspace.blogspot.com/

Lisa Anne said...

GREAT HAIR. My son uses a 3 in 1 shampoo to wash his hair and body. I'm trying to get him to use a face wash, but he's just not there yet.

Muthering Heights said...

LOL, that sounds like something I would do!!

Design it Chic said...

Judging after the way his hair looks...you can use Purell everyday:)
Plus he's head to toe (literally) germ-free after all:)
Happy Wednesday!

*come check the fashion show we have up on the blog!

Michelle said...

I could so see myself doing this. It's only a matter of time! Cute blog!

monica said...

How funny! His hair still looks wonderful - very shiny! Hope his pictures turn out wonderful!

Amy said...

he looks handsome. Sounds like something I would do.

Xazmin said...

He's adorable. That's hilarious!

One time I bought super shimmer glitter spray for my daughter's hair. My husband mistook it for hairspray...promply swore at me, then had to put a hat on cuz he was late for work.

He still had glitter all over his ears and shoulders.

blueviolet said...

I think you might even be on to something!

Amo said...

That's hilarious! I definitely would do something like this. I could barely even see the scratched nose in the picture! Very handsome!

Unknown Mami said...

That's one clean head of hair.